Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Disconnect on start of the match

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Location
    LA
    Posts
    3

    Question Disconnect on start of the match

    I had troubles setting up the game.
    I downloaded game client, then ran Warcraft3.exe which made some exports. I did not run Launcher (actually I did, but I cancelled when I saw I had 1.28.5 version).
    Then I installed your Eurobattle.net client. I ran both vc_redist, and it said I already have it.

    So, I can run the game itselft - on first opening, I get rundll process, then on second double-click I get to the game.
    I can run your client as well - I get to the Eurobattle.net window.
    But I CANNOT run the game from your client - when I click on the icon on home screen, first rundll process runs, then I get warcraft3 process with very small memory, so nothing shows up. Eurobattle.net client says the game is running and there is nothing I can do to bring the game up. Also, I can't just run warcraft3.exe and enter Battle.net.
    However, I resolved this by manually running gproxy.exe and then w3l.exe - now I can join your Battle.net server.
    Can I solve this somehow, or I have to manually run both programs? (Honestly I don't mind that much, just asking....)

    Then the real issue came up - first I was waiting in queue for 2 hours.
    After I found the match - immediately after loading screen, the game shows up frozen, and I get disconnected. I queued again, instant join - same - game starts frozen and I get disconnect right there.
    On joining game I got window to allow it through firewall - which I did, I allowed communication with your server.
    Any help?
    Maybe it did not recognize exception to firewall, but I guess it should be immediate if that was the problem I will report when I find another match...

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Jimmy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Belgrade
    Age
    29
    Posts
    89
    Blog Entries
    3
    Solvable, install teamviewer . and contact on Discord tommorow : https://discord.gg/ckPjttW


    Technical Support
    Forum Issues




    Q/a via Discord :
    https://discord.gg/ckPjttW
    Jimmy Wayne

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Location
    LA
    Posts
    3
    Can't you explain it here? It might be useful for other people...
    If not, I will contact you on discord tomorrow.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator Jimmy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Belgrade
    Age
    29
    Posts
    89
    Blog Entries
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by djollo View Post
    Can't you explain it here? It might be useful for other people...
    If not, I will contact you on discord tomorrow.
    Teamviewer is a program that allows me to acces your PC remotely . I can first log in to you OS , fix whats tangled. And then Elaborate for other users.


    Technical Support
    Forum Issues




    Q/a via Discord :
    https://discord.gg/ckPjttW
    Jimmy Wayne

  5. #5
    Administrator Cen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Slovenia
    Age
    28
    Posts
    15,464
    Blog Entries
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by djollo View Post
    I had troubles setting up the game.
    I downloaded game client, then ran Warcraft3.exe which made some exports. I did not run Launcher (actually I did, but I cancelled when I saw I had 1.28.5 version).
    Then I installed your Eurobattle.net client. I ran both vc_redist, and it said I already have it.

    So, I can run the game itselft - on first opening, I get rundll process, then on second double-click I get to the game.
    I can run your client as well - I get to the Eurobattle.net window.
    But I CANNOT run the game from your client - when I click on the icon on home screen, first rundll process runs, then I get warcraft3 process with very small memory, so nothing shows up. Eurobattle.net client says the game is running and there is nothing I can do to bring the game up. Also, I can't just run warcraft3.exe and enter Battle.net.
    However, I resolved this by manually running gproxy.exe and then w3l.exe - now I can join your Battle.net server.
    Can I solve this somehow, or I have to manually run both programs? (Honestly I don't mind that much, just asking....)

    Then the real issue came up - first I was waiting in queue for 2 hours.
    After I found the match - immediately after loading screen, the game shows up frozen, and I get disconnected. I queued again, instant join - same - game starts frozen and I get disconnect right there.
    On joining game I got window to allow it through firewall - which I did, I allowed communication with your server.
    Any help?
    Maybe it did not recognize exception to firewall, but I guess it should be immediate if that was the problem I will report when I find another match...
    The first problem is (I think) solvable by removing msvc DLLs from w3 folder (so the system dlls are picked up instead, the ones you installed, vs c++ 2013 x86). I am not 100% sure this is the solution because nobody ever reports back how they solved the problem.. If this is the case (please confirm), we should probably remove the DLLs from the downloadable archives.


    Second issue simply means that you need to port forward tcp/udp 6112-6115 http://wiki.eurobattle.net/index.php..._forward_ports

    http://eurobattle.net/threads/196679...-worked-or-not
    Last edited by Cen; 28th August 2019 at 03:24 PM.

    Undefeated Mad Balls Arena champion

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Location
    LA
    Posts
    3
    After removing 2 DLLs from game folder, I still have to run wc3 twice to make it actually run, and still cannot run it through your eurobattle client. However, game runs much smoother now! It was choppy before.

    On the main issue - it took me some time to follow the guide you linked me, but in the end, I made it. I did not have a chance to test it, I was waiting for over 3 hours in queue. I tested if my ports was visible, and it was successful. Thanks!
    Is searching for such long time a matter of fair matchmaking, or just too few players are online? (game client always shows around 200+ players)

  7. #7
    Administrator Cen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Slovenia
    Age
    28
    Posts
    15,464
    Blog Entries
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by djollo View Post
    After removing 2 DLLs from game folder, I still have to run wc3 twice to make it actually run, and still cannot run it through your eurobattle client. However, game runs much smoother now! It was choppy before.

    On the main issue - it took me some time to follow the guide you linked me, but in the end, I made it. I did not have a chance to test it, I was waiting for over 3 hours in queue. I tested if my ports was visible, and it was successful. Thanks!
    Is searching for such long time a matter of fair matchmaking, or just too few players are online? (game client always shows around 200+ players)
    Yes, players are online but hardly anyone plays PG anymore.

    Undefeated Mad Balls Arena champion

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Inne strony: Film Filmy 2017 Horror 2017


Affiliates