Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 54

Thread: Server updated to W3 1.28.5

  1. #16
    Administrator Cen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Slovenia
    Age
    28
    Posts
    15,475
    Blog Entries
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by Thomas40 View Post
    Hello, ACTIVATION for ACC is doesn't work.
    http://eurobattle.net/threads/198758...oblems!/page10

    Undefeated Mad Balls Arena champion

  2. #17
    Registered User marian1012's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    22
    kay so here's the problem, autoupdate didn't work so I let it perform the full update, then I got the same error as this guy

    Quote Originally Posted by MasterOgi View Post
    (...)whenever i try to run gproxy gateway or normal gateway or just warcraft i get this error: Warcraft III was unable to initialize. Error 3.(...)
    I installed the v9 installer manually, didn't help. Then I reinstalled the whole game, run the client and let it do the full update again, it was taking much longer than last time (like 3h) then at 90% some error popped up and the client closed. I couldn't resume the update, now it's asking me to run it once again, which obviously I'm not willing to do. What else can I do so it doesn't take another day to install some minor patch?

  3. #18
    Administrator Cen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Slovenia
    Age
    28
    Posts
    15,475
    Blog Entries
    2
    If you reinstalled the game with launcher tool, client should not ask you for update anymore. Do you still have that error at 90%? I'd be interested to know what it is.

    Anyway, check the wiki, section "Updating game to 1.28.5 if everything else fails", just extract the zip and you should be good. Or install the game with the launcher tool, which will get you to 1.28.5 by default.

    Undefeated Mad Balls Arena champion

  4. #19
    Administrator Cen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Slovenia
    Age
    28
    Posts
    15,475
    Blog Entries
    2
    Compiled a list of solutions here, should be helpful http://eurobattle.net/threads/207120...-and-solutions

    Undefeated Mad Balls Arena champion

  5. #20
    Registered User marian1012's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    22
    Reinstalled with the laucher and it works now, yeah. Thanks for ur reply. Just one more thing - will the native fullscreen be working properly with this patch? I don't rly mind if u can't minimize the game or if the sound keeps playing when u do etc, it's just that for some reason when not playing on native fullscreen the mouse movements are sluggish for me which makes it difficult to play. It was the same with the previous patch until native fs got implemented and resolved it. It's somewhat playable in the windowed mode but still not as comfortable as the native fs was.

  6. #21
    Administrator Cen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Slovenia
    Age
    28
    Posts
    15,475
    Blog Entries
    2
    It should work, you have a checkbox to turn on native fullscreen. If it doesn't, let me know. THis worked in 1.28.2 already btw.

    Undefeated Mad Balls Arena champion

  7. #22
    Registered User marian1012's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    22
    ya I know about the checkbox, and technically it works, but squeezes the game more or less to the windowed size and moves it to the left, I'm currently playing with the game options trying to fix it

    edit: kay got it to work now thanks
    Last edited by marian1012; 19th August 2017 at 03:14 PM.

  8. #23
    Administrator Cen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Slovenia
    Age
    28
    Posts
    15,475
    Blog Entries
    2
    Small fix to installer, it will now refuse to continue if your w3 path contains non-ASCII chars since it causes all kinds of problems. Client will also be released shortly via autoupdate and it will warn you about it.

    Undefeated Mad Balls Arena champion

  9. #24
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Age
    28
    Posts
    3
    can you actıvate my account ??? faruk-tuysuz@hotmail.com account name faruktysz

  10. #25
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Zagreb
    Age
    27
    Posts
    8
    guys i have a different problem: i auto updated the client and it didn't work, when i tried to run the game on normal gateway it just stated 'w3 closed' (in the bottom space of the client window)- even the crash log didn't say anything. then i updated it fully- the 1gb thing, however nothing changed after that either, the client only states 'w3 closed'. i decided to uninstall the whole client, downloaded the installer_v9 from Warden, and when the installation is supposed to start, the installation window simply freezes right at the start, at 0%.it stays frozen and absolutely nothing happens, and i can't exit it unless i run the task manager. i tried running it as admin, deactivated my firewall and anti-virus (did that as well even before i uninstalled everything), and it didn't help.
    so did anyone experience the same thing?

  11. #26
    Administrator Cen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Slovenia
    Age
    28
    Posts
    15,475
    Blog Entries
    2
    If you run w3l.exe in w3 folder, what happens?

    Undefeated Mad Balls Arena champion

  12. #27
    Custom game has 2 3 games.Does not see other games why?Only custom hero footies are entering.

  13. #28
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Zagreb
    Age
    27
    Posts
    8
    it runs normally, without any problems. the client is still refusing to budge when i try to install it, ill try other possible solutions tomorrow tho

    -there was probably a problem with my pc because i managed to install it today; however it's the same problem again, the client won't launch w3,and after i downloaded the 1gb update, the xpam application was removed as well as the gproxy client shortcut and i have absolutely no idea where is it. client log stated that it was moved into the w3 folder, however it is not there. also, the w3l runs normally as well as the other shortcuts
    Last edited by Claw; 20th August 2017 at 11:46 AM.

  14. #29
    Administrator Cen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Slovenia
    Age
    28
    Posts
    15,475
    Blog Entries
    2
    Which OS do you have?

    Undefeated Mad Balls Arena champion

  15. #30
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Zagreb
    Age
    27
    Posts
    8
    i'm on windows 7 m8 ,does it make a difference for the client?

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Inne strony: Film Filmy 2017 Horror 2017


Affiliates