PDA

View Full Version : Problems when try connect in to some games...



Dragon.
7th August 2009, 11:59 PM
I'm getting some troubles here... When i try to enter in some games hosted by bot's, i simple don't enter, it says that isn't possible to connect or that is full... the strange is that when the person that own this bot, try enter in my game hosted by me bot he cant too. When some people can enter normal...

What is this? How i solve it? Yes i have alaready open all the ports, firewall off, everything is right, it just started a few days ago...

If needing a SS, i can post just ask.

niceone
8th August 2009, 04:20 AM
You say some games so you can connect to 90% of the bots or just a few?

MiZiGe
8th August 2009, 12:23 PM
I would say your firewall is NOT configured, if this happens all the time...

Dragon.
8th August 2009, 05:27 PM
just few ones... basically each tean, i can't enter in one.

Let me explain using math.

X - Me
Y - My Friend
Z - Person Friend of both
C - Person Friend of Both
V - Peson friend of both

So, the X creates games with the bot, and the Y,Z,C can't enter, but the V can. So the Y creates game with the bot, and the X Can't, but the Z,C,V can.

Did you have a better idea of the problem now?

Mitsuki
8th August 2009, 06:37 PM
1. check ipblacklist.txt
2. change bot_hostport
3. you all are under same isp?

Dragon.
8th August 2009, 08:08 PM
1. check ipblacklist.txt
2. change bot_hostport
3. you all are under same isp?

1- I Should look for what?
2 - change to what?
3 - Nop

Mitsuki
8th August 2009, 09:19 PM
1. it is clear from name isnt it? IPblacklist.txt in your ghost folder. Search if you dont have their ip written.
2. Just change it to other port.For example 6666 or 6000 or whatever. Dont forget to portforward it.

Dragon.
8th August 2009, 09:25 PM
There is many ip's there, i should delete all them?

i CAN CHANGE that value to any value?

Mitsuki
8th August 2009, 09:34 PM
NO NO NO NO.

Will you please read carefully what i have written? Search for IP of your friends there.

Yes, if it doesnt come to conflict with any other program that may use port you will set in.

Dragon.
9th August 2009, 12:18 AM
There is no ip from them at that file...

And, any suggestion of value to change there?

Mitsuki
9th August 2009, 02:22 AM
Did you change port?

Dragon.
9th August 2009, 03:50 AM
still not, i dont know what number put there...

:S

Any sugestion?

PetyseXy
9th August 2009, 03:53 AM
Puts the 6110 port in there. And remember, open it in your modem too.

Regards ~

Taz.
9th August 2009, 06:44 AM
Sorry if I have missed it, but are you all in the same network ?